Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Contact Information

The data controller processing your personal data in relation to this Privacy Policy under applicable data-protection legislation is

Good Moves Uk Ltd Europe Ltd,
Highlands House, Basingstoke Road, Spencers Wood, Reading, Berkshire RG7 1NT
membercareuk@goodmoveuk.co.uk.

If you have any questions regarding Good Moves Uk Ltd’s handling of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at the above postal address and by e-mail at privacy-uk@goodmovesuk.co.uk.

  1. Statutory requirements

In providing its services Good Moves Uk Ltd will comply with applicable data-protection laws, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

  1. Processing personal data

Whenever you use or interact with our Site (e.g. by completing and submitting information through our contact form, or by logging on to the Site with a username and password), your personal data is processed.

Personal data consists of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It specifically includes all information that may make it possible to ascertain your identity, for instance your name, your telephone number, your address or e-mail address. A natural person is regarded as identifiable if she or he can be identified either directly or indirectly.

Statistical data that we collect – for example, information obtained when visiting the Site that cannot be associated directly with you personally – does not constitute personal data.

3.1. Use for informational purposes

When you use the Site solely for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not log in, or are not otherwise transmitting information to us), we do not collect any personal data, except for the data which your browser transmits to make it possible for you to visit the Site. These elements are:

IP-Address
Date and time of enquiry
Content of request (actual page)
Website from which the request comes
Number of pages visited and of searches carried out
Browser type, language and version
Operating system and version
Terminal (desktop, tablet, mobile)

Good Moves UkLtd  (hereafter “Good Moves Uk Ltd”, “We”, “Us”) – aim to provide our customers and clients with the best possible safe and secure service. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We use the personal information you share with us to tailor our services to your requirements, and to provide the best possible user experience on our website www.goodcareuk.co.uk  (hereafter “Website”).

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereafter “Policy”) is to give you a clear explanation about how we use, store, share and control the personal and behavioural information you provide (or that we collect from you) when you contact us or otherwise engage with us via our Website or other media. This can be done in a variety of different ways which can include but are not exclusively limited to:-

in person via our current office,

by telephone,

by post,

by SMS,

by email,

live web chat (if adopted),

social media such as Facebook and Twitter,

 (hereafter “Portals”),

These are collectively known as our “Communication Channels”.

By engaging the services of Good Moves Uk Ltd or by visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller is Good Moves Uk Ltd.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal information” is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide by:-

  1. registering a password-protected account (hereafter “Account”) on our Website and performing functions using your Account e.g. saving properties, specifying property criteria,
  2. filling in forms on our Websites, third-party websites and Portals which send information to us,
  3. in person via our office,
  4. via telephone calls, emails, live web chat, and social media.

This information can include, but is not limited to, personal information (name, address, email address and telephone number); financial or employment information that you disclose when agreeing to register as an applicant or enter into a transactional relationship with us.

Information required to help us ensure our staff are safe when attending external appointments such as viewings and market appraisals; for example, contact details for the client or customer, including a residential address in the UK.

Information to enable us to tailor our marketing and communications to you, based on your personal preferences, such as the types of service you are looking for, the location of your search area, the budget you are willing to spend etc. (hereafter “Criteria”).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and ask for information if you report an issue with our services.

When you visit or otherwise access our Website, details including but not limited to:-

  1. information about the device and browser (hereafter “Device”) you are using to access the Website e.g. type, version, operating system, etc.,
  2. traffic data including the URL of the website that referred you to our website if applicable
  3. location data including geolocation (this can be explicitly controlled in your Device),
  4. weblogs and other communication data,
  5. the resources that you access including social media interaction.
  6. your IP (Internet Protocol) address,
  7. the date and time of the visit and how long you remained on our Website,
  8. the pages visited on our Website and interactions performed,

You consent to any information concerning you which we collect and process being used, stored and processed in accordance with this Policy.

COOKIES

Our Website requires the use of cookies to provide full functionality. A cookie is a small file that is created by our Website and stored in your internet browser. Cookies are widely used to make websites work. We only set cookies on your Device that are necessary to make our website work efficiently, to enable the collection of web traffic statistics, and to ensure the best user experience.

DOWNLOADS AND MEDIA

Any downloadable documents, files, images, video files etc. on our Website are provided to you at your own risk. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that such files are free of viruses but we recommend that you use anti-virus software as a precaution. We accept no responsibility for downloads and media provided by external third party websites.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect when you first contact us will be used for identification and authentication purposes in addition to creating a profile for you with the information needed to provide you with our relevant products or services. We use and analyse this personal information where necessary for the following purposes detailed below:

Improving our products and services: we will use your personal information to build a profile on you in order to understand your requirements, to improve our Website, as well as to personalise the properties and services we offer you. We process your personal information in this way as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing better products and services for you and our other customers.

To provide customer support: if you contact our team (or vice versa), we will use personal information such as your email address, phone number and residential address as well as your contact history to process your request and provide you with the best service possible. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of a contract or if it is required for us to comply with any legal obligations. If it is not necessary to process your personal data for either of these reasons we will process it as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we can provide the best service possible.

Website user experience: if you are logged in to your Account on our Website we may alter the way the website works to improve and/or enhance the information displayed to you, or to optimise the way you interact with the Website. We may show personalised content based upon your previous interactions with the website.

Upon request, we will inform you whether and/or what personal data about you is stored with us. Subject to legal conditions and exceptions, you also have certain rights of correction, deletion, and restriction of processing with respect to your data.

Scroll to Top